Current threats and challenges to the settlement of the Armenian Question and the legal, political, diplomatic and civilizational bases and ways to overcome them
Map of Ararat Valley - Kogvit Province - Karnoy Daroink Fortress - Greater Armenia
(State of Armenia, Republic of Armenia and Western Armenia)
1. Recognition of the independence of the Armenian State – State of Armenia
The independence of the state of Armenia was recognized on January 19, 1920.
At the end of the First World War, the victorious states convened a conference, the Paris Peace Conference, to define a Peace Treaty. It sat from January 18, 1919 to January 21, 1920, with some interruptions.
The conference was attended by representatives of Great Britain, France, Italy, Japan, Belgium, Greece, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Armenia, the Kingdom of Serbia, Croatia and Slovenia, Hejaz and other allied states. The main conditions for peace were presented by the Prime Ministers of France – Georges Clemenceau –, of Great Britain – Lloyd George and the President of the United States of America – Woodrow Wilson.
In response to the demands presented by the assembled Armenian National Delegation, the Supreme Council of the Allied Powers, having recognized de facto the State of Armenia, adopted on January 19, 1920 the following decisions:
1. The Government of Armenia is recognized as a State;
2. This decision does not determine the question of the borders of the Armenian State.
That is, the state of Armenia is 104 years old. The recognition of the state occurs once and that decision is not subject to change or cancellation in the future.
2. The Paris Peace Conference and the borders of the state of Armenia
Thus, in the future, regarding the State of Armenia or the borders of the State of Armenia, it is necessary to carry out
1. On the Turkish side, the implementation of the Arbitral Award of the 28th President of the United States of America Woodrow Wilson.
2. On the Azerbaijani side, the implementation of the provisions of the “Report of the proposals of the Commission charged with deciding on the borders of Armenia” issued during the Special Commission of the Paris Peace Conference on February 24, 1920 for the question of the borders of Armenia.
It is worth noting that the Decisions of these two documents – Arbitral Award and Special Commission for the Armenian Borders – were included in Articles 89 and 92 of the Peace Treaty of Sèvres.
Article 89 of the Treaty of Sevres states: “Turkey and Armenia and the other Parties to the Treaty agree to submit to the arbitration of the President of the United States of America the definition of the frontiers between Turkey and Armenia for the vilayets of Erzurum, Trebizond, Van, Bitlis, to take into account his decisions and to include any measures he may recommend for a frontier access of Armenia to the sea, a demilitarization of all Ottoman territory along the Armenian frontiers”.
Article 92 states: “The frontiers of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia will be determined on the basis of a mutual agreement between them. After the implementation of the decisions of Article 89 and if the States in question do not agree on the delimitation of their frontiers, these will be determined by the Principal Allied Powers who will be responsible for establishing them on the spot”.
USA President Woodrow Wilson’s Acceptance To The President Of The Supreme Council Of The Allied Powers, November 22, 1920։ “It was essential to keep in mind that the new state of Armenia, including as it will a large section of the former Armenian provinces of Transcaucasian Russia…”
Wilson’s words refer to Artsakh, Nakhichevan, Gardman, Utik and other Armenian-populated territories and regions.
These decisions are registered in the register of the League of Nations and its successor, the United Nations, and are binding for execution.
Decree of the Council of People’s Commissars of Russia “On Turkish Armenia” (On Western Armenia) of December 29, 1917 (January 11, 1918)։ “The Council of People’s Commissars declares to the Armenian people that the Workers’ and Peasants’ Government of Russia supports the right of the Armenians of the occupied “Turkish Armenia” to free self-determination up to and including complete independence.” First Constitution of the RSFSR, July 10, 1918, Article 6. “The III All-Russian Congress of Soviets welcomes the policy of the Council of People’s Commissars, which proclaimed the complete independence of Finland, began the withdrawal of troops from Persia, and declared freedom of self-determination for Armenia.”
Nevertheless, the adoption of the mandate of Armenia was discussed in the US Senate from May 29 to June 1, 1920, which means that the United States of America de facto recognized the right and title of the state of Armenia to Armenian territories and thereby annulled the right and title Ottoman Empire in these territories.
3. Demarcation of the border between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan
As we have already mentioned in the previous section, there are two decisions regarding the demarcation between Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan. The decision of the Special Commission of the Paris Peace Conference: “Report and Proposals of the Commission for Determining the Boundaries of Armenia” of February 24, 1920 and Article 92 of the Sevres Peace Treaty.
Let us add that according to the “Report Proposal” of February 24, 1920, the demarcation will be carried out taking into account the national distribution data that existed before the First World War.
As a result of a crime, in this case, as a result of the Genocide of Armenians, Greeks, Assyrians and other peoples, new data on national distribution cannot serve as a basis for legal-political, diplomatic-civilizational decisions.
Because “Crime does not give rise to law” – “Ex injuria non oritur jus”.
Accordingly, the demarcation between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan cannot be carried out on the basis of the maps of the General Staff of the Army of the Soviet Union.
4. State of Armenia, Western Armenia
At the beginning of 1919, the Armenian National Congress was convened in Paris, one of the most important decisions of which was the election of the “Armenian United National Delegation” (“Delegation of an Integrated Armenia”) co-chaired by Poghos Nubar and Avetis Aharonian and the approval of a joint Memorandum on the demands of the Armenians, which had been prepared in advance and presented by the Armenian United National Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference on February 12, 1919. This Memorandum substantiated the need to create an independent Armenian state and specified its territory, which united the seven vilayets (regions) of Western Armenia (including Trebizond), the Republic of Armenia and Cilicia.
On February 26, 1919, the Armenian United National Delegation appeared at a meeting of the Council of Ten, where it repeated the main demands of the Memorandum. On April 17, 1919, the delegation was received by the 28th President of the United States, Woodrow Wilson, who assured that he would do everything possible to protect the territorial demands of the Armenians.
The Arbitral Award of the 28th President of the United States Woodrow Wilson on November 22, 1920, included four of the seven vilayets of Western Armenia within the borders of the state of Armenia. Article 89 of the Sevres Peace Treaty includes them: “The vilayets of Erzurum, Trebizond, Van and Bitlis”.
It should be specially emphasized that the Paris Peace Conference, in accordance with the demands presented by the Armenian joint delegation, envisions two entities within the state of Armenia: the Republic of Armenia and the Armenians of Western Armenia. Moreover, it envisions the Armenians of Western Armenia along with the living area of their historical and civilizational residence, that is, the administrative territory of Western Armenia, which is included in the Armenian Question dossier, as the seven vilayets of Western Armenia. In other words, he considered the Republic of Armenia (Eastern Armenia) and the Armenians of Western Armenia (Western Armenia) as a single whole, as Armenia, as the Armenian State or the State of Armenia.
5. British intelligence officer Lawrence of Arabia and the mandate of Armenia
In 1919, the famous British intelligence officer Lawrence of Arabia gave a long interview to the American journalist Lincoln Stevens. We are interested in this interview in a paragraph. Lawrence of Arabia says: “․․․Armenia was to be divided. The back country, where the natural wealth is, was to be cut off from the front, where there is nothing but Armenians. The American mandate was to be over the Armenians; some other ally-not the British, but another equally practical power-was to get Armenia”․
Later, this is exactly how this program was implemented towards the Armenian people and Armenia. The Armenians subjected to the Genocide and Forced Migration were scattered around the world, essentially under European and American “mandates”, and the “mandate” for Armenia was given to Russia. Here, instead of mandate, we should understand control, which is why the word mandate is taken in quotation marks.
It is important to note the year of the interview: 1919. In other words, it was at this time that the Paris Peace Conference began, which also discussed issues related to Armenian rights.
It should be noted that the settlement of the Armenian issue, the realization of the rights of the Armenian people and the rights of the Armenian state to exist in accordance with the program proposed by the Lawrence of Arabia were postponed for approximately 100 years.
The current attempt, which we are witnessing, is aimed at once again suspending the settlement of the Armenian issue.
6. The First, Second and Third Republics of Armenia
The First Republic of Armenia, subsequently the Second Republic of Armenia under the conditions of aggression and coercion (the Alexandropol Treaty of 02.12.1920 and the Kars Treaty of 13.10.1921) renounced the rights granted to the Armenian people in 1920 regarding unified Armenian claims, being forced to remain only within the jurisdiction of the Republic of Armenia, that is to say Eastern Armenia and the Armenians of Eastern Armenia.
The first president of the Third Republic of Armenia spread the thesis “Armenia’s strength is Armenia’s weakness.”
The Third Republic of Armenia in accordance with the official statements of its Presidents renounced the rights granted to the Armenian people in 1920 according to the unified Armenian requirements for Armenians in Western Armenia and Western Armenia itself, and they transfer the task of solving this problem to the Armenian people, to wide pan-Armenian circles.
The current Prime Minister of the Third Republic of Armenia, developing the thesis of the premier president of the republic, pushes the Armenian people and Armenia towards defeat and capitulation, towards the signing of a new treaty of Alexandropol or Kara imposed by force and menace, effectively leaving the Republic of Armenia once more outside the framework of the rights accorded to the Armenian people and the Armenian State (State d’Arménie) in 1918-1920.
Thus, during the thirty last years, the Lawrence of Arabia program was implemented and the solution to the Armenian question was reported due to the fact that Armenia does not have sufficient forces to continue on the path of protecting rights. Il s’agit d’un mensonge flagrant, designed pour cacher et contourner soigneusement la vérité. More information on this topic below.
7. The Declaration of Independence of Armenia
The Declaration of Independence of Armenia is a fundamental legal document adopted at the first session of the Supreme Soviet of the Armenian SSR on August 23, 1990, which proclaims the beginning of the process of establishing independent statehood and outlines the fundamental principles of Armenian statehood.
The Declaration of Independence of Armenia is the first political legal document in which the freely expressed will and rights of the Armenian people are enshrined, and it also serves as a roadmap for the Armenian people (every Armenian) in the aftermath of the Genocide, scattered across the planet Earth.
His Holiness the Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of all Armenians, the primate of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Vazgen I, prepared special chrism, consecrated the holy chrism, and anointed the Declaration of Independence of the Republic of Armenia with it.
The Declaration of Independence cannot be altered: no one can change a foundational document in which the will of the people (their testament) and the rights of the people are enshrined.
8. Atropatena, Republic of Azerbaijan
Atropatene, also known as Media Atropatene, was an ancient Iranian kingdom established in c. 323 BC by the Persian satrap Atropates. The kingdom, centered in present-day northern Iran, was ruled by Atropates’ descendants until the early 1st-century AD, when the Parthian Arsacid dynasty supplanted them. It was conquered by the Sasanians in 226, and turned into a province governed by a marzban (“margrave”). Atropatene was the only Iranian region to remain under Zoroastrian authority from the Achaemenids to the Arab conquest without interruption, aside from being briefly ruled by the Macedonian king Alexander the Great (r. 336–323 BC).
The name of Atropatene was also the nominal ancestor of the name of the historic Azerbaijan region in Iran.
According to Strabo, the name of Atropatene derived from the name of Atropates, the commander of the Achaemenid Empire. As he writes in his book “Geography”: “Media is divided into two parts. One part of it is called Greater Media, of which the metropolis is Ecbatana. The other part is Atropatian Media, which got its name from the commander Atropates, who prevented also this country, which was a part of Greater Media, from becoming subject to the Macedonians”.[5][6]
From the name of Atropates, different forms of the name of this country such as Atropatene, Atropatios Mēdia, Tropatene, Aturpatakan, Adarbayjan were used in different sources. Nevertheless, medieval Arab geographers suggested another version associating this name with Adorbador (the name of a priest) that means “guardian of the fire”.
The main Achaemenid hub in Atropatene was Ganzak (from Median: Ganzaka, meaning “treasury”), which presumably served as the capital of Atropates and his successors. The city was situated in a fertile area near Lake Urmia, close to the modern town of Miandoab. The city and its surroundings probably hosted a large Iranian population, whereas much of the Atropatenian population had most likely not been completely Iranianized yet by the 3rd-century BC.
Atropatene was the only Iranian region to remain under Zoroastrian authority from the Achaemenids to the Arab conquest without any interruption, aside from being briefly ruled by the Macedonian king Alexander the Great (r. 336–323 BC).[21] Under the Atropatids, the region successfully managed to gain a dominant place in Zoroastrianism, which would continue into the Sasanian period, whose monarchs favored Median traditions over that of the Parthians. Moreover, Atropatene also served as a stronghold of Iranian culture.
The artificial state called Azerbaijan, the so-called Republic of Azerbaijan, was created in May 1918. Many analysts call it a branch of British Petroleum.